Saturday 20th January 2018
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Leaders East Leake were held to a 5-5 draw by Rothley Imperial, Neil Thompson (2), Jack Tormey (2) and Matt Carver for East Leake, George Vernon (2), Connor Murray (2) and Jack Foley for Rothley.  Sporting Markfield beat Sutton Bonington 6-1, Kieran Harding, Ezra Knight, Niall Smith, Josh Woolman and substitute Ian Allen bagging a brace for Markfield, Daniel Lewin relying with a penalty for Sutton.  Thringstone MW drew 1-1 with Falcons FC, Damo Lawrence for the Miners, Joe Moxom for the Falcons.

Belton Villa moved up to second place in the shedland.co.uk Division One with a 3-2 win away at Bottesford FC, Timothy Morris (2) and Andrew Cooper for the Villa, George Crowther and Tom Richardson for Bottesford.  Measham Welfare drew 1-1 with FC Coalville, Darryl Towle for Measham, Dan Crozier for Coalville.  FC Polonia won 3-1 away at Greenhill YC Reserves, Jakub Sliwinski, Konrad Przybyla and Artur Polasik on his debut for Polonia, Lewis Mead for Greenhill.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Sileby Victoria won 5-0 away at Loughborough United Reserves to move level on points with Market Bosworth with a game in hand, Liam Winnett (2), Jay Medcroft (2) and a Jason Squire own goal for Sileby.  A brace from Phil Lynch gave East Leake Robins a 2-0 win against Shepshed Amateurs Reserves after the game was switched from Little Haw Lane to Costock Road, well done to all for getting the game played.  Shepborough United beat Loughborough Emmanuel 2-1, Ashley Heffer and Kieran Newbold for Shepborough, Craig Woolley for Emmanuel.  Ravenstone United drew 2-2 with Clawson Kings, Joel Caird and Josh Burns for Ravo, Martin MacLean and Ant Bowdery for Clawson.

Windmill Trophies Division Three Leaders Wymeswold FC Reserves won 4-0 away at Birstall Old Boys, Connor Simon and Ellis Simon both hitting a brace each for Wymeswold.  Quorn Rangers lost 4-2 at home to Castle Donington Reserves, Scott Bucknall (2), Kieran Bucknall and Dan Stone for Donno Reserves, Chris Stevens and Lewis Smart for Quorn.  Measham Welfare Reserves won 4-2 away at Mountsorrel FC, Dan Sherratt, Sam Uncle, Dean Treadwell and Reece Daniel for Measham, Harry Thorne hitting both the Mountsorrel goals.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 3-2 at home to Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Callum Neeson (2) and Alan Deacon for Greenhill, Leon Hands and Reece Bell for Woodhouse.

Saturday 13th January 2018
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Leaders East Leake FC won 4-1 at home against Sutton Bonington Academicals, Alex Pritchett (2), Dylan Shaw and Matt Carver for East Leake, James Wilkes for the Accies.  There were Eleven goals at Cropston Drive which saw Greenhill YC win 7-4 at home to Sporting Markfield, Ryan Mason )3), Jamain Nelson (2), James Armstrong and Jack Boobyer for Greenhill, Ezra Knight (2), Niall Smith and Kieran Harding for Markfield.  Cossington Saints won 2-0 away at Rothley Imperial, Danny Pownall and Harry Collinson with the Saints goals.  Thringstone MW won 5-1 away at Sutton Bonington, Danny Turner (2), Dave Leigh, Dave Kendrick and Dan Lawson with the Miners goals, Simon Micheler for Sutton. 

shedland.co.uk Division One Leaders Kegworth imperial were held to a 2-2 draw away at FC Coalville, Joe Reynolds hitting both the Kegworth goals, Dan Crozier and an own goal for Coalville.  Bottesford FC won 5-1 away at Loughborough United, Alex Robinson (3), Tom Richardson and Ross Bland for Bottesford, Reece Thomas for Loughborough.  A goal each for Sam Starkey and Tyler Day gave Shepshed Amateurs a 2-0 win at home to Greenhill YC Reserves.  Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves drew 2-2 with Measham Welfare, Andy Green and Steve Armson for Mountsorrel, Josh Pearson and Luke Hardwick for Measham.

Market Bosworth remain top of the Sports Advocate Division Two with a 3-1 win away at Loughborough Emmanuel, Frank Armsden, Terry Godfrey and Conor Goddard for Bosworth, Craig Woolley for Emmanuel.  Sileby Victoria stay second after a 6-1 win at home against Ravenstone United, Alan Chater (2), Ben Bassett, Jay Medcroft, Sam Remington and an own goal for Sileby, Lewis Holmes for Ravo.  East Leake Robins beat Shepborough United 3-2, Joe Trimble, Matt Hall and Phil Lynch for the Robins, Peter Archer and Andrew Moxom for Shepborough.  Thringstone MW Reserves won 5-3 at home to Shepshed Amateurs Reserves, Dale Wight (2), Frankie Dixon, Dale Fessey and Ash Graham for Thringstone, Duane Earp, Tom Cartwright and Sean Glover for Shepshed.

Windmill Trophies Division Three Leaders Wymeswold FC Reserves won 3-1 away at Loughborough FC ‘A’. Luke Howitt, Matt garner and Curtis Mildenhall with the Wymeswold goals, Jonathan Knight for Loughborough.  Charlie Richards hit all four goals for Asfordby development as they won 4-0 away at Castle Donington Reserves.  Quorn Rangers beat Birstall Old Boys 2-1, Chris and Michael Stevens for Quorn, Chris Blount for Birstall.  Bottesford Reserves beat Mountsorrel FC 3-1, Andy Daybell (2) and Nathan Townsend for Bottesford, Adam Cookson for Mountsorrel.  Reece Daniel hit all four of Measham Welfare Reserves goals as they run out 4-0 winners against  Woodhouse Imperial Reserves.

In the Saturday Intermediate County Cup quarter finals Wymeswold progressed to the semi finals with a 4-1 against Glenfield Town, Linford Harris and Danny Hullet bagging a brace each for Wymeswold FC.  Falcons FC also booked a place in the semi final with a 1-0 win away at Magna 73, Jack Richardson hitting the only goal of the game.

Saturday 6th January 2018
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Leaders East Leake started the new year with a 6-0 win at home against Mountsorrel Amateurs, Matt Jelley (3), Alex Pritchett, Liam Thompson and Matt Carver with the East Leake goals.  Sutton Bonington lost 7-4 at home to Rothley Imperial, Connor Murray (4), Corey McKinley (2) and Andrew Culver for the Imps, Jack Tormey (3) and James Thomson for Sutton.

Shelthorpe Dynamo climbed up to second spot in the shedland.co.uk Division One with a 4-1 win at home against FC Coalville, Ryan Page (3) and Jamie Pestell for Shelthorpe, James Barkby replying for Coalville.  Bottesford FC won 1-0 away at Shepshed Amateurs, Tom Richardson hitting the only goal of the game.  FC Polonia beat Belton Villa 3-2, Konrad Przybyla (2) and Lucasz Hinz for Polonia, Michael Lidwell and Dave Walker for Belton.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Sileby Victoria won 1-0 away at East Leake Robins, Martyn Lewin hitting the Sileby goal.  Loughborough Emmanuel won 6-3 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Rich Cowlishaw, Matt Duxbury, Matthew Harris, Kev Ryce, Toby Webb and an own goal for Emmanuel, Sean Waters, Matt Tait and Leandro Duarte Dos Santos for United.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three Loughborough FC ‘A’ moved into second spot with a 7-4 win at home against Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Jamie Smith (3), Liam Weston-Robinson (2), Marc Findley and Cyrus Brierley for the Luffs, Reece Bell (3) and Tom Newbould for Woodhouse.  Asfordby Development won 6-0 away at Quorn Rangers, Leon Watson (2), Ricky De’ath (2), Charlie Richards and Duncan Simpson with the Asfordby goals.  Measham Welfare Reserves made the long trip to Bottesford FC Reserves and came away with all three points after a 3-0-win, Lee Croxall, Reece Daniel and Nathan Moore with the goals.

In the Saturday Intermediate County Cup quarter final Thringstone MW lost 6-1 at home to Castle Donington Cobras, Danny Turner hitting the Miners reply.  In the Saturday County Vase Wymeswold FC Reserves lost 2-0 away at AFC Andrews.

Saturday 16th December 2017
East Leake top the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division after a 1-0 win away at Sutton Bonington Academicals with Jacob Consterdine hitting the only goal of the game.  Sporting Markfield won 3-0 away at Thringstone MW, Ezra Knight, Niall Smith and Scott McGahan with the Markfield goals to move them up to third in the league.

shedland.co.uk Division One Leaders Kegworth imperial were held to a 3-3 draw by second bottom FC Polonia, Tom Henson, Adam Stallard and Niall Harrison for Kegworth, Jakub Sliwinski (2) and Daniel Klosowski for Polonia.  Shelthorpe Dynamo beat Bottesford FC 5-2, Ryan Page (2), Sean Warrilow (2) and Ryan Barclay for Shelthorpe. Brodie Dongar-Snow and Tom Power for Bottesford. 

In the Sports Advocate Division Two goals from Darren Lightbrown (3), Kieran Charnock (2), Josh Taylor and Danny Ross gave Clawson Kings a 7-1 win at home against East Leake Robins, Joe Trimble with the Robins goal.  Woodhouse Imperial were held to a 4-4 draw away at Shepborough United, Ashley Heffer hitting a hat trick and Ramone Pemberton adding the fourth for Shepborough, Craig Tebbs, Lennon Stephenson, Andrew Bendall and Neal Halliday for Woodhouse.  Loughborough Emmanuel also drew 4-4 with Ravenstone United, Matt Harris (3) and Toby Webb for Emmanuel, Joel Caird (2), Josh Burns and Lewis Holmes for Ravo.

Birstall Old Boys moved up to second place in the Windmill Trophies Division Three with a 4-1 win away at Mountsorrel FC, Russ Downing, Elliott Ward, Ryan Hurst and James Searston for Birstall, Charlie Barkes for Mountsorrel.  There were twelve goals at Derby Road Playing Fields which saw Bottesford FC Reserves take all the points as they won 7-5 against Loughborough FC ‘A’, Oliver Thornhill (3), Robert Stecko (2), Mark Powell and Andy Daybell for Bottesford, Jamie Smith (2), Tom Belton (2) and Jack Godkin for the Luffs.

Saturday 9th December 2017
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division leaders Greenhill YC were held to a 3-3 draw away at Thringstone MW, Dan Lawson (2) and Will Pickering for the Miners, James Armstrong, Jamain Nelson and Ryan Mason for Greenhill.  Falcons FC beat Rothley Imperial 5-0, Luke Draper (2), Luke Green, Alex Honour and an own goal for the Falcons.  Cossington Saints drew 4-4 with Sutton Bonington Academicals, Danny Pownall (2), Rhys Doughty and Steve Marshall for the Saints, James Dann (2), Zac Jackson and Tom Duchart for the Accies.  Sutton Bonington drew 1-1 at home to Sporting Markfield, Freddie Allen for Sutton, Kieran Harding for Markfield.

In the shedland.co.uk Division One Shelthorpe Dynamo won 6-2 away at Greenhill YC Reserves, Ryan Page (3), Ryan Barclay (2) and Josh Barr for Shelthorpe, Lewis Mead and Rich McLoughlin for Greenhill.  Bottesford FC won 4-1 away at Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Tom Power, Brodie Donger-Snow, George Crowther and Alex Robinson for Bottesford, Sam Squire for Mountsorrel.  Shepshed Amateurs beat Loughborough United 5-1, John Bowles (4), Matt Griffin and Chris Flitton for Shepshed, Matt Tait with a penalty for Loughborough.

Sports Advocate Division Two Leaders Market Bosworth beat Loughborough Emmanuel 9-0, Jake Marlow (4), Daniel Morris (2), Ben Gascoigne (2) and Terry Godfrey with the Bosworth goals.  Woodhouse Imperial beat Thringstone MW Reserves 9-4 to move up to second, Danny prime (4), Craig Tebbs, Lennon Stephenson, Nathan Loveridge, Andrew Bendall and an own goal for Woodhouse, Dale Wight, Lee Chiswell, Ash Graham and Myles Botfield for Thringstone.  A goal from Nathan Ball gave East Leake Robins all three points as they won 1-0 at home against Shepshed Amateurs Reserves.  Ravenstone United won 2-1 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Ashley Henshall and Reece Cooper for Ravo, Waleed Sbitany for Loughborough.  Clawson Knights drew 3-3 with Shepborough United, Kieran Charnock (2) and Ryan Carley for Clawson, Kieran Newbold, Andy Moxom and Aaron Dignum for Shepborough.

Windmill Trophies Division Three leaders hit nine without reply away at Mountsorrel FC, Curtis Mildenhall (2), Luke Howitt (2), Greg Fletcher, Connor Simon, Chris Derrick and Harry McEnery with the Wymeswold goals.  Loughborough FC ‘A’ drew 3-3 with Birstall Old Boys, Jamie Smith (2) and Martin Naszkiewicz for the Luffs, Russ Downing, Sam Sturman and Chris Blount for Birstall.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 4-1 at home against Quorn Rangers, Jamie Shelley, Alan Deacon, George Pemberton and Connor Beasley for Greenhill, Peter Cowan for Quorn.  Castle Donington Reserves beat Woodhouse Imperial Reserves 5-2, Scott Bucknall (3), Daniel Oyston and Pierce Moore for Donno, Brett Davids and Simon Wood for Woodhouse.

Saturday 2nd December 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier East Leake hit Eight without reply at home to Sutton Bonington to move up to second, Matt Jelley (4), Mason Ball (2), Dan Starbuck and Kyriako Kiriakopoulos with the East Leake goals.  Cossington Saints won 5-4 away at Mountsorrell Amateurs, Danny Pownall (2), Luke Phillips (2) and Steve Marshall for the Saints, Andy green, Damon Windrum, Sam Squire and Mo Khan for Mountsorrel.  Sutton Bonington Academicals won 4-1 at home to Rothley Imperial, Luke Woolley (2), Zac Jackson and Dan James for the Accies, Scott Telfer for Rothley.

Belton Villa moved in to second place in the shedland.co.uk Division One with a 1-0 win over FC Coalville, Gareth Mills scoring the only goal of the game.  Shepshed Amateurs won 3-2 away at FC Polonia, John Bowles (2) and Matt Griffin for Shepshed, Jakub Sliwinski and Pawel Chalubinski for Polonia.  Measham Welfare won 2-1 away at Loughborough United, Darryl Towle and Ashley Franklin for the Welfare, Chris Biddles for Loughborough.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Ravenstone United beat woodhouse Imperial 2-0, Josh Burns and Ashley Henshall with the Ravo goals.  Dan Hogg hit the only goal of the game as East Leake Robins won 1-0 away at Thringstone MW Reserves.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three Quorn Rangers won 4-2 away at Mountsorrel FC, Alex McMullen, Nick hey, Chris Stevens and Michael Stevens for Quorn, Tony Carney and a penalty from Harry throne the reply from Mountsorrell.  Loughborough FC ‘A’ beat Castle Donington Reserves 5-1, Jamie Smith (3), Craig Nash and Matthew Pinchess for the Luffs, John Scouller for Donno Reserves.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 5-3 at home against Measham welfare Reserves, Jamain Nelson (2), Nathan Ferrie, Callum Neeson and Danny French for Greenhill, Lewis Smith, Jake Millar and Sam Harrison for Measham.

In the Saturday Intermediate Trophy3rd Round Falcons FC came form 2-0 down at half time to win 3-2 against Barrow Town Reserves, Ross Locker (2) and Luke Green with the Falcons goals.  Wymeswold FC won 2-1 away at Birstall United Reserves, Linford Harris and Jake McEnery with the Wymeswold goals.  Thringstone MW beat Leicester Three Lions 2-1, Danny Turner and Dan Lawson hitting the Miners goals.

In the Saturday Trophy Shelthorpe Dynamo beat Shepborough United away from home 5-1, Sean Warrilow (3), Ryan Page and Ash Murray for Shelthorpe, Kieran Newbold for Shepborough.  Sileby Victoria lost 3-1 at home to Northfield emerald, Jay Medcroft scoring for Sileby.

I the Saturday Vase Wymeswold FC Reserves beat Bottesford FC Reserves 5-3, Curtis Mildenhall (2), Lyon Pownall, Wade Fell and Chris Derrick for Wymeswold, Adam Daybell, Ben Cullen and Oliver Thornhill for Bottesford.  Asfordby Development lost 5-2 at home to Whetstone Athletic Reserves, Jamie Felstead and Charlie Richards with the Asfordby goals.  Birstall Old Boys lost 3-1 at home to Leicester Three Lions Reserves, Jason Peden with the Birstall goal.  Clawson Kings went down 2-1 at home to AFC Andrews, Darren Lightbrown with the Clawson goal.  Shepshed Amateurs Reserves lost 6-0 at home to Label Apeel, whilst Market Bosworth lost 4-1 at home to Forest East, James Hurst scoring for Bosworth.

Saturday 25th November 2017
The only game in the East Goscote Plumbers Premier saw Mountsorrel Amateurs draw 1-1 with Rothley Imperial, Sam Squire for Mountsorrel, Joe Butcher-Smith for Rothley.

In the shedland.co.uk Division One FC Coalville beat Shepshed Amateurs 1-0 with Jamie Kendrick hitting the only goal of the game.  Loughborough United won 3-1 away at Bottesford FC, Brian Mulroe (2) and Chris Biddles for Loughborough, George Crowther for Bottesford.  FC Polonia drew 1-1 with    Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Konrad Przybyla for Polonia, Ross Collins for Mountsorrel.

Unbeaten Sileby Victoria lost their first league game of the season in the Sports Advocate Division Two going down 6-3 away at Woodhouse Imperial, Caley Reed, Lennon Stephenson, Danny Prime, Sam Bird, Andrew Bendall and Craig Tebbs for Woodhouse, Jake Rimington, Alan Chater and Jay Medcroft for Sileby.  Leaders Market Bosworth lost 6-2 at home to Ravenstone United, Josh Burns (2), Dan Humphrey, Monirul Islam, Joel Caird and Lewis Holmes for Ravo, Daniel Morris and an own goal for Bosworth.  Thringstone MW Reserves beat Shepborough United 6-3, Ashley Graham (3), Dale Wight (2) and Stephen Preston for the Miners Reserves, Ashley Heffer, Dejuan Pedro and Kieran Newbold for Shepborough.  Loughborough United Reserves drew 2-2 with East Leake Robins, Waleed Sbitany and Sean Waters for United, Tom Maddison and Matt Hall for the Robins.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three Castle Donington Reserves won 4-2 away at Mountsorrel FC, Sam Warren, John Scouller, Dan Oyston and Dan Stone for Donno, Harry Thorne hitting both the Mountsorrel goals.  Measham Welfare Reserves drew 1-1 with Bottesford FC Reserves, James Hoult for Measham, Oliver Thornhill for Bottesford.

No cup shocks in the Automedia Printers Cobbin Trophy 2nd round but result of the day must go to Falcons FC who beat East Leake 7-1, Ross Locker (3), Joe Moxom (2), Mark Schofield and Will McNamee for Falcons, Tom Roper for East Leake.  Cossington Saints won 7-2 away at Sutton Bonington Academicals, Danny Pownall (4), Steve Marshall, Ben Morris and Ben Walton for the Saints, Matt Allard with both the Accies goals.  Goals from Jamain Nelson (3), Karl Harratt, Kai Thompson, Grant Brown, Tyler Dunlop and Billy Snaith gave Greenhill YC an 8-1 win at home to Quorn Rangers, Christian Keenan for Quorn.  Belton Villa beat Measham Welfare 6-2 aet, Gaz Mills (3), Josh Taylor, Joe Smith and James Newton for Belton, Ashley Franklin and Lewis Smith for Measham.  Shelthorpe Dynamo won 6-3 away at Birstall Old Boys, Ryan Page (2), Mitch Donnelley (2), Jamie Pestell and Sean Warrilow for Shelthorpe, Russ Downing hitting a hat trick for Birstall.  Wymeswold FC beat Loughborough Emmanuel 5-0, Linford Harris (2), Jake McEnery, Jack Hesketh and Greg Fletcher with the Wymeswold goals.  Thringstone MW won 2-1 away at Kegworth Imperial, Danny Turner and Dan Lawson with the Miners goals, Joe Reynolds scoring for Kegworth.

In the Bonser Trophy 2nd round Asfordby Development beat Woodhouse Imperial Reserves 4-1, Jamie Felstead (2), Charlie Richards and Leon Watson for Asfordby, Matt Bryans for woodhouse.  Shepshed Amateurs Reserves booked their semi final place with a 4-1 win against Loughborough FC ‘A’, Dean Betts (2), Andy Hobson and Harry Turner for Shepshed, Jonathan Knight for the Luffs.

Saturday 18th November 2017
Second placed Greenhill YC travelled to third placed East Leake FC in the East Goscote Plumbers Premier and it was Greenhill YC who came away with the points as they brushed aside East Leake 6-1 to move top of the table with Wymeswold losing for the second week in a row, Jamain Nelson (2), James Armstrong, Karl Harratt, Tyler Dunlop and Billy Snaith with the Greenhill goals, Jake Richardson replying for East Leake.  Wymeswold FC lost 2-1 at home to Cossington Saints, Kane Laird and Ben Walton for the Saints, Linford Harris for Wymeswold.  Sporting Markfield won 2-0 at home against Mountsorrel Amateurs, Jon Lever and Levi Knight with the Markfield goals.  A Dave Kendrick goal gave Thringstone MW a 1-0 win away at Rothley Imperial while Sutton Bonington Academicals drew 1-1 with Sutton Bonington, Jake Popalowski for the Accies, Jack Tormey scoring from the penalty spot for Sutton Bonington.

Kegworth Imperial opened a ten-point lead at the top of the shedland.co.uk Division One after they won 1-0 away at third placed Bottesford FC, Niall Harrison with the only goal of the game.  Measham welfare beat Belton Villa 3-2, Jack Windel, Luke Hardwick and Michael Edwards for Measham, Michael Lidwell and an own goal for Belton.  FC Coalville won 3-2 away at Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Ashley Farmer with not one but two screamers and James Barkby for Coalville, John Gilding and Ross Collins for Mountsorrel.  Shelthorpe Dynamo beat Loughborough United 7-2, Mitch Donnelley (2), Ryan Page, Ashley Murray, Jamie Pestell, Sean Warrilow and an own goal from Nathan Lowe, Reece Thomas with a penalty and Luke Greet for Loughborough.

Sports Advocate Division Two Leaders Market Bosworth won 3-0 away at Shepborough United, James Hurst, Daniel Morris and Jonathan Steed with the Bosworth goals.  Sileby Victoria won 5-2 at home against Woodhouse Imperial, Alan Chater (3), Scott Robinson and Jay Medcroft for Sileby, Craig Tebbs and Sam Bird for Woodhouse.  Clawson Kings won 3-1 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Darren Lightbrown, Chris Burk and Danny Ross for Clawson, Rob Phillips for Loughborough.  Thringstone MW Reserves beat Loughborough Emmanuel 3-1, Dale Wight, Neil Wilton and Jake Charlett for Thringstone, Charlie Patel for Emmanuel.  Shepshed Amateurs Reserves drew 3-3 with Ravenstone United, Duane Earp, Matt Griffin and an own goal for Shepshed, Josh Burns, Monirul Islam and Ashley Henshall for Ravo.

Wymeswold FC Reserves top the Windmill Trophies Division Three by four points from second placed Asfordby Development, this week they beat Castle Donington Reserves 8-0 away from home, Luke Howitt (3), Ellis Simon (2), Curtis Mildenhall, Greg Fletcher and Callum Johnston with the Wymeswold goals.  A brace from Alex McMullen gave Quorn Rangers a 2-0 win at home against Bottesford FC Reserves.  Goals from Jason Peden (3), Russ Downing, Matt Litchfield and Sam Sturman gave Birstall Old Boys a 6-0 win at home to Mountsorrel FC.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 2-1 away at Loughborough FC ‘A’, Nathan Ferrie and Jamie Shelley for Greenhill, Jamie Smith for the Luffs.  Measham Welfare Reserves won 3-2 away at Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Lee Croxall, Dean Treadwell and an own goal for Measham, Jack Hargraves and Danny Bates for Woodhouse.

Saturday 11th November 2017
East Goscote Plumbers Premier leaders Wymeswold FC suffered their first league defeat of the season going down 2-1 away at Falcons FC, Ross Locker and Jack Richardson for the Falcons, Jack Hesketh for Wymeswold.  Greenhill YC closed the gap to one point with a game in hand as they beat Rothley Imperial 7-1, Tyler Dunlop (2), Billy Snaith (2), Karl Harratt, Grant Brown and an own goal for Greenhill, Joe Butcher-Smith replying for Rothley.  East Leake FC dropped two points as they were held to a 2-2 draw at Mountsorrel Amateurs, Sam Squire and Ross Harrison for the Ammies, Matt Carver and an own goal for East Leake.  Sutton Bonington Academicals got their first win of the season with a 3-1 win away at Thringstone MW, Zac Jackson (2) and Matt Allard for the Accies, Kyle Holland for the Miners.  Sporting Markfield won 2-1 away at Cossington Saints, Conor Sanders and Niall Smith for Markfield, Ben Haywood for Cossington.

shedland.co.uk Division One leaders Kegworth Imperial beat Shelthorpe Dynamo 7-1, Joe Reynolds (4), Connor Bennett, Leo Ricci and Tom Henson for Kegworth, Ryan Barclay for Shelthorpe.  Belton Villa won 3-1 away at Shepshed Amateurs, Joe Smith (2) and James Newton for the Villa, Danny Locke for Shepshed.  Bottesford FC won 4-3 away at FC Polonia, Brodie Dongar-Snow (2), Matt Lopez-Bland and Tom Power for Bottesford, Kamal Kijowski hitting a hat trick for Polonia.  Goals from Liam McClelland (2), Matt Tait (2) Chris Biddles and Nathan Bennett gave Loughborough United a 6-0 win at home to Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Sileby Victoria made it six straight wins with a 7-1 victory away at Loughborough Emmanuel, Jake Rimington (3), Jay Medcroft (2), Rob Lewin and Alan Chater with the Sileby goals, Rich Cowlishaw for Emmanuel.  Leaders Market Bosworth won 7-4 at home against Thringstone MW Reserves, Ben Gascoigne (3), Duran Cummins (2), Connor Goddard and Dan Morris for Bosworth, Dale Wight (3) and Myles Botfield for Thringstone.  Woodhouse Imperial won 5-2 at home against East Leake Robins, Sam Bird (2), Danny Prime, Lennon Stephenson and Jon Taylor for Woodhouse, Matt Hall and Phil lynch for the Robins.  Loughborough United Reserves got their first points on the board with a 5-3 win away at Shepborough United, Sean Waters (2), Waleed Sbitany, Jack Ball and Leandro Dos Santos for Loughborough, Ashley Heffer (2) and Kyle Askew for Shepborough.  Clawson Kings beat Shepshed Amateurs Reserves 5-2, Darren Lightbrown (3), Rolando Jibbinson and Danny ross for Clawson, Tom Caulfield and Cain Collis for Shepshed.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three goals from Charlie Richards (2), Marcus Rowland (2), Tom Atherley, Leon Watson, Jamie Felstead and Ellis Walker gave Asfordby Development an 8-0 win at home to Woodhouse Imperial Reserves.  Loughborough FC ‘A’ won 4-3 away at Mountsorrel FC, Jamie Smith (2), Jonathan Knight and Craig Nash for Loughborough, Harry Thorne (2) and Charlie Barkes for Mountsorrel.  Goals from Matt Litchfield (2), Russ Downing, George Agar and Ryan Hurst gave Birstall Old Boys a 5-0 win at home to Quorn Rangers.

In the Bonser Trophy quarter finals Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 4-0 at home against Castle Donington Reserves, Alan Deacon (2), Danny French and an own goal making up the four for Greenhill.  Wymeswold FC Reserves beat Greenhill YC Reserves 4-1, Luke Ratcliffe, Ellis Simon, Callum Payne and Michael Moore for Wymeswold, Gage Braban replying for Greenhill Reserves.

Saturday 4th November 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division goals from Niall Smith (2), Ezra Knight, Levi Knight and Chris Brown gave Sporting Markfield a 5-0 win away at Rothley Imperial.  Cossington Saints drew 1-1 with Mountsorrel Amateurs, Rhys Doughty for the Saints, Oliver Freckingham for Mountsorrel.

In the shedland.co.uk Division One Measham Welfare won 4-0 away at FC Polonia, Jack Windel (2), Dan Sherratt and Michael Edwards with the Measham goals.  Bottesford FC drew 1-1 with Shepshed Amateurs, Alex Robinson for Bottesford, John Bowles for Shepshed.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Ravenstone United beat Loughborough United Reserves 5-1. Josh Burns hitting a hat trick with one each from Ashley Henshall and Callum Kirkland making up the five for Ravo, James Peploe for Loughborough.

Only one game in the Windmill Trophies Division Three which saw Bottesford FC Reserves win 4-2 away at Castle Donington Reserves, Andy Daybell (2), Adam Daybell and Nathan Gilfedder for Bottesford, Callum Withers with both goals for Donno.

In the Saturday Intermediate County Cup 2nd round Falcons FC won 4-2 away at Birstall RBL, Luke Green, Ben Fox, Joe Moxom and Alex Honour with the Falcons goals.  Wymeswold FC beat Castle Donington 3-1, Sam Allen with a brace and Dean Copson adding the third for Wymeswold.  East Leake lost 4-0 away at North Kilworth, while Sutton Bonington lost at home to Barrow Town Reserves 4-2, Jack Tormey and Alex Fletcher with the Sutton goals.  Greenhill YC lost 2-1 away at Thurnby Rangers to a last-minute winner, Ryan Mason with the Greenhill goal.

In the Saturday Trophy County Cup 2nd round an all North Leicestershire Football League tie saw Shepborough United beat, opponents from the league above Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves 4-3, Ashley Heffer (2), Kieran Newbold and Dejuan Pedro for Shepborough, Lewis Burnip, Moza Hussain and Andrew Green for Mountsorrel.  Kegworth Imperial beat North Kilworth Sports Reserves 3-1, Joe Reynold, Luke Robinson and Dexter Manley with the Kegworth goals.  Sileby Victoria won 3-0 away at Whetstone Athletic, Jake Rimington, Sam Rimington and Alan Chater with the Sileby goals.  Shelthorpe Dynamo won 4-3 at home against Desford FC Development, Ryan Page and Sean Warrilow bagging a brace each for Shelthorpe.  Greenhill YC Reserves lost 4-3 at home against Lutterworth Athletic Development, Lewis Mead (2) and Gage Braban for Greenhill.

In the Saturday Vase County Cup 2nd round Asfordby Development beat Quorn Rangers 2-0 with goals from Jamie Felstead and Leon Watson.  Wymeswold FC Reserves won 6-1 away at woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Luke Howitt (3), Callum Johnston, Curt Mildenhall and Greg Fletcher for Wymeswold, Jon Taylor for Woodhouse.  Market Bosworth beat Thringstone MW Reserves 5-4, Ben Gascoigne (3), Jonathan Stead and Connor Goddard for Bosworth, Cameron Watt, Frankie Dixon, Max Carroll and Jake Charlett for Thringstone.  Clawson Kings won 6-2 at home against Loughborough FC ‘A’. Luke Kightley (3), Jamie Kightley, Darren Lightbrown and Chris Buck for Clawson, Jamie Smith with both the Loughborough goals.  Birstall Old Boys won 2-1 away at North Kilworth Sports Victoria, George Agar and Adam king with the Birstall goals.  Measham Welfare Reserves lost 7-0 at home to Leicester Three Lions Reserves, while Mountsorrel FC suffered a heavy defeat at home to Label Apeel going down 10-0.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ lost 3-2 away at AFC Andrews, Alan Deacon hitting both the Greenhill goals.

Saturday 28th October 2017
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division leaders Wymeswold FC won 4-0 at home against Sutton Bonington, Callum Payne (2), Joe Brett and Adam Brid with the Wymeswold goals.  East Leake moved up to second with a 5-2 win away at Thringstone MW, Matt Jelley (2), Neil Thompson (2) and Jake Richardson for East Leake, Paul Collier hitting both the Miners gaols.  Falcons FC beat Sporting Markfield 6-4, Luke Green (2), Kieran Baldock, Jack Richardson, Ross Locker and Liam Henson for the Falcons, Kieran Harding, Ian Allen, Levi Knight and Conor Sanders for Markfield.  Mountsorrel Amateurs won 2-1 away at Rothley Imperial, Sam Harrison and Steve Armson for the Ammies, Emido Chiavetta for Rothley.  Cossington Saints won 3-1 away at sutton Bonington Academicals, Ben Haywood, Jacob Adams and Kane Laird for the Saints, Jake Popalowski for the Accies.

Kegworth Imperial sit top the shedland.co.uk Division One with a seven-point lead over second placed Belton Villa, this week they won 6-1 away at Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Connor Bennett (2), Joe Reynolds (2) and Leo Ricci (2) for the Imps, Myles Johnson for Mountsorrel.  Belton Villa beat Loughborough United 5-2, Michael Lidwell (3), Ollie Meadows and James Newton for the Villa, Jamie Wordsworth and Harry Goddard for Loughborough.  FC Coalville won 6-0 at home against Bottesford FC, James Barkby (3), Jordan Mountain (2) and Nick Cosnett with the Coalville goals.  Shelthorpe Dynamo won 7-3 away at FC Polonia, Sean Warrilow (2), Ryan Barclay, Mitch Donnelley, Jamie Pestell, Ryan Page and Ash Murray for Shelthorpe, Pawel Chalubinski (2) and Konrad Przybyla for Polonia.  Measham Welfare lifted themselves from bottom spot with a 3-1 win at home against Shepshed Amateurs, Ashley Franklin (2) and Darryl Towle for the Welfare, James Ward for Shepshed.

The top two met in the Sports Advocate Division Two and it was Sileby Victoria who came out on top with a 1-0 win at home to Market Bosworth, Jay Medcroft hitting the only goal of the game to remain unbeaten in the league.  Woodhouse Imperial won 3-2 away at Shepshed Amateurs Reserves, Craig Tebbs, Lennon Stephenson and Leon Hands for Woodhouse, Tom Cartwright and Dan Crozier for Shepshed.  Thringstone MW Reserves won 6-0 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Ashley Graham (3), Cameron Watt (2) and Frankie Dixon with the Thringstone goals.  Clawson Kings beat Ravenstone United 4-2, Chris Buck (2) and Darren Lightbrown (2) for Clawson, Ashley Henshall hitting both the Ravo goals.  Shepborough United got their first league win of the season with a 5-2 win away at Loughborough Emmanuel, Kyle Askew (2), Ashley Heffer, Andy Moxom and new signing Dejuan Pedro on his debut making up the five for Shepborough, Damn and Matt Orme replying for Emmanuel.

Goals from Luke Howitt (3), Matt Garner (2) and Curt Mildenhall gave Windmill Trophies Division Three leaders Wymeswold FC Reserves a 6-0 win away at second placed Quorn Rangers.  Asfordby Development dropped points as they were held to a 1-1 draw at home by Birstall Old Boys, Duncan Simpson for Asfordby, Jason Peden for Birstall.  Castle Donington Reserves won 6-3 away at Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Dan Oyston (2), John Scouller (2), Archie Moore and Olly Boyd for Donno Reserves, Stu Brookes (2) and Jack Hargreaves for Woodhouse Reserves.  Greenhill YC ‘A’ won 4-3 at home against Mountsorrel FC, Callum Neeson (2), Ash Neeson and Alan Deacon for Greenhill, Harry Throne (2) and Ryan Crump for Mountsorrel.  Loughborough FC ‘A’ won 4-2 away at Bottesford FC Reserves, Jamie Smith (2), Alan Barrett and Jack Godkin for the Luffs, Oliver Thornhill and Peter Cragg for Bottesford.

In the Saturday Vase County Cup 2nd round East Leake Robins lost 4-1 at home to Whetstone Athletic Reserves, Phil Lynch scoring for the Robins.

Saturday 21st October 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Wymeswold FC ground out a 1-0 win away at Mountsorrel Amateurs with Dean Copson hitting the only goal of the game.  Greenhill YC moved up to second with a 5-0 win away at Sutton Bonington Academicals, Jamain Nelson (2), Ryan Mason, Karl Harratt and Grant Brown with the Greenhill goals.  East Leake slipped to third after being held to a 2-2 draw at home by falcons FC, Liam Thompson hitting both the East Leake goals, Ross Locker and Jack Richardson for the Falcons.  Thringstone MW won 6-4 away at Cossington Saints, Damo Lawrence (3), Danny Turner, Dave Leigh and Phil O’Mara for the Miners, Kane Laird, Benn Haywood, Jacob Adams and Ben Morris for the Saints.  Sporting Markfield beat Rothley Imperial 3-2, Curt Boddy (2) and Connor Sanders for Markfield, Joe Butcher-Smith and Emido Chiavetta for Rothley.

shedland.co.uk Division One Leaders Kegworth Imperial beat Belton Villa 3-2, Joe Reynolds, Dexter Manley and Luke Robinson for Kegworth, Ollie Meadows and Alex Cooper for Belton.  Bottesford FC beat FC Polonia 3-0, Alex Robinson, Luke Martin and Chris Tonge with the Bottesford goals.  Greenhill YC Reserves won 3-1 at home against Measham Welfare, Lewis Mead (2) and Michael Pickering for Greenhill, Ashley Franklin for Measham.  FC Coalville won 5-4 away at Loughborough United, James Barkby (2), Jamie Kendrick, Oli Kay and Josh Summerfield for Coalville, Chris Biddles (2), Nathan Lowe and Jedd Dixon for Loughborough.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Market Bosworth beat Shepshed Amateurs Reserves 6-0, Daniel Morris (2), Frank Armsden (2), Ryan Wykes and Jake Marlow with the Bosworth goals.  Sileby Victoria won 7-0 at home to Loughborough United Reserves, Jake Rimington (3), Jay Medcroft (3) and Alan Chater with the Vics goals.  A Dale Wight hat trick gave Thringstone MW Reserves a 3-1 win at home to Clawson Kings, Martin MacLean for Clawson.  Woodhouse Imperial beat Ravenstone United 4-1, Neal Halliday converting twice from the spot, Leon Hands also with a penalty and Andrew Bendall for Woodhouse, Louis Holmes for Ravo.  Loughborough Emmanuel drew 3-3 with East Leake Robins, Rich Cowlishaw, Tom Goddard and Charlie Patel for Emmanuel, James Hedworth, Joe Fensome and Matt Hall for the Robins.

Windmill Trophies Division Three Leaders Wymeswold FC Reserves won 8-1at home against Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Luke Howitt (4), Tom Hullet, Curtis Mildenhall, Lyon Pownall and Matt Garner for Wymeswold, Jack Hargreaves for Woodhouse.  Asfordby Development dropped two points as they were held to a 4-4 draw away at Measham welfare Reserves, Dan Sherratt (2), Connor Dughan and James Hoult for Measham, Tom Atherley (2), Charlie Richards and Jamie Felstead for Asfordby.  Quorn Rangers also dropped points, they drew 2-2 away at Castle Donington Reserves, Dan Oyston and Jack Deacon for Donno, Chris Stevens bagging both the Quorn goals.  Birstall Old Boys won 4-3 at home to Greenhill YC ‘A’, Ryan Hurst (2), Russ Downing and Jason Peden for Birstall, Nathan Ferrie (2) and Dean Hartoff for Greenhill.  Mountsorrel FC drew 3-3 with Bottesford FC Reserves, Ryan Crump, Ryan Carter and Harry Thorne for Mountsorrel, simon Cripps, Andy Daybell and Tom Murphy for Bottesford.

Saturday 14th October 2017
East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Leaders Wymeswold FC were held to a 3-3 draw at home by Falcons FC, Adam Brind (2) and Linford Harris for Wymeswold, Luke Green (2) and Kieran McEnery for the Falcons.  East Leake won 8-4 away at Rothley Imperial, Matt Jelley (3), Kyriakos Kiriakopoulos (2), Liam Thompson, Matt Carver and Jacob Consterdine for East Leake, Emido Chiavetta, Joe Butcher-Smith, Marcus Bryans and Nathan Morris for Rothley.  Greenhill YC beat Cossington Saints 6-2, Ryan Morris (2), Karl Harratt (2), Jamain Nelson and Grant Brown for Greenhill, Danny Pownall hitting both the Saints goals.  Mountsorrel Amateurs won 6-3 away at Thringstone MQW, Sam Squires hitting the back of the net five times, Josh King making up the six for the Ammies, Dale Fessey, Danny Turner and Kyle Holland for Thringstone.  Sutton Bonington got their first win of the season with a 4-3 win at home to Sutton Bonington Academicals, Jack Tormey, Ric Traini, Billy Roden and Freddie Allen for Sutton, Deano Hawkridge, Zac Jackson and James Wilkes for the Accies.

shedland.co.uk Division One Leaders Kegworth Imperial beat Shepshed Amateurs 4-1, Joe Reynolds (2), Niall Harrison and Tom Henson for the Imps, Rich Guarasci for the Amateurs.  FC Coalville won 3-1 away at FC Polonia, James Barkley, Nick Cosnett and Jamie Kendrick for Coalville, Sebastian Karwat for Polonia.  Loughborough United won 2-1 away at Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Allan Blackey and Sean McClelland for Loughborough, Callum McKinder for Mountsorrel.  Shelthorpe Dynamo won 4-2 away at Measham Welfare, Ryan Page (2), Jordan Tinley and Mitch Donnelley for Shelthorpe, Matt Wain and Sam Booth for Measham.  Belton Villa drew 2-2 with Greenhill YC Reserves, Reece Clutterback-Allen and Ollie Meadows for the Villa, Josh Clarke and Rich McLoughlin for Greenhill.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Ravenstone United got their first points of the season with a 7-3 win at home against Shepborough United, Bradley Wood (2), Ashley Henshall (2), Luke Kirkland, Louis Holmes and Rob Butler for Ravo, Ashley Heffer, Andy Moxom and Ben jones for Shepborough.  East Leake Robins beat Thringstone MW Reserves 7-3, Nathan Ball (2), Dan Hogg, Jamie Whitlock, James Hedworth and Matt hall for the Robins, Dale Wight, Andrew Preston and Lee Chiswell for the Miners Reserves.  Loughborough Emmanuel lost 3-1 away at Clawson Kings, Darren Lightbrown (2) and Ryan Clarey for Clawson, Rich Cowlishaw for Emmanuel.  Woodhouse Imperial won 6-4 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Craig Tebbs (2), Andrew Bendell, Sam Bird, Lennon Stephenson and Lewis Smith for Woodhouse, Sean Waters (2), Jack ball and Marcus Preddy for Loughborough.  Sileby Victoria won 3-1 away at Shepshed Amateurs Reserves, Jake Rimington (2) and Rob Lewin for Sileby, Tom Cartwright replying from the penalty spot for Shepshed.

Wymeswold FC Reserves remain top of the Windmill Trophies Division Three after hitting Ten without reply away at Asfordby Village, Curtis Mildenhall (4), Luke Ratcliffe, Liam Winnett, Callum Payne, Chris Derrick, Tom Hullet and an own goal making up the Ten.  Asfordby Development beat Greenhill YC ‘A’ 9-0, Charlie Richards (3), Leon Walters (2), Jamie Felstead (2) and Tom Atherley with the Asfordby goals.  Quorn Rangers beat Mountsorrel FC 3-2, Chris Stevens (2) and Alex McMullen for Quorn, Harry Throne bagging a brace for Mountsorrel.  Goals from Jack Godkin (2), Craig Nash, Alan Barrett, Jon Knight, Jamie Smith, Aaron Collin, Ben Dixon and Josh Adkin gave Loughborough FC ‘A’ a 9-2 win away at woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Paul Raybould hitting both the Woodhouse goals.  Birstall Old Boys beat Measham Welfare Reserves 2-1, Mike Burns and Russ Downing with a last-minute winner for Birstall, Dan Sherratt for Measham.  Bottesford FC Reserves drew 1-1 with Castle Donington Reserves, Andy Daybell for Bottesford, Dan Stone for Donno Reserves.

Saturday 7th October 2017
Top met second in the Goscote Plumbers Premier Division and Wymeswold FC came out on top with a 2-1 win away at East Leake FC, Linford Harris and Danny Hulett for Wymeswold, Matt Jelley for East Leake. Greenhill YC won 2-1 away at Sporting Markfield, Birthday boy Ryan Mason and Grant Brown for Greenhill, Curt Boddy for Markfield. Cossington Saints beat Rothley imperial 4-2, Benn Haywood (2), Tom Wilson and Jacob Adams for the Saints, Joe Butcher-Smith hitting both the Imps goals. Mountsorrel Amateurs beat Sutton Bonington 3-0, Sam Harrison (2) and Josh King with the Ammies goals. Alex Honour hit the only goal of the game as Falcons got their first league win of the season away at Sutton Bonington Academicals.

Shepshed Amateurs top the shedland.co.uk Division One after a 5-0 win at home against Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Matt griffin with a hat trick, John Bowles and Andy Greenhalgh with the Amateurs goals. Kegworth Imperial beat FC Coalville 3-2, Joe Reynolds (2) and Connor Bennett for Kegworth, James Barkby and Josh Summerfield for Coalville. FC Polonia got their first win of the season with a 4-2 away win at Loughborough United, Pawel Chalubinski (2), Konrad Przybyla and Kamil Kijowski for Polonia, Josh Barr ad Allan Blackey for Loughborough. Belton Villa were held to a 2-2 draw away at Shelthorpe Dynamo, Gaz Mills and Josh Taylor for the Villa, Ryan Page and Ashley Murray for Shelthorpe. Measham Welfare made the long trip to Bottesford FC and came away with a point after a 2-2 draw, Tom Richardson and Brodie Dongar-Snow for Bottesford, Nathan Moore and Sam Booth for Measham.

Goals from Daniel Morris (2), Matt Levens (2), Ben Gascoigne, James Hurst, Jake Marlow, Terry Godfrey and Ashley Deacon gave Sports Advocate Division Two Leaders Market Bosworth a 9-0 win at home against Loughborough United Reserves. Loughborough Emmanuel beat Shepshed Amateurs Reserves 3-0, Charlie Patel, Jon James and a Simon Evans own goal for Emmanuel. Goals from James Hedworth (2), Dan Willmott (2), Dan Hogg, Tom Maddison and Nathan Ball gave East Leake Robins a 7-0 win at Ravenstone United. Woodhouse Imperial beat Shepborough United 5-2, Craig Tebbs (2), Lennon Stephenson, Andrew Bendall and Sam Bird for Woodhouse, Ashley Heffer and Kyle Askew for Shepborough.

Wymeswold FC Reserves took over at the top of the Windmill Trophies Division Three with a 5-2 win at home against Bottesford FC Reserves, Curtis Mildenhall (2), Michael Moore (2) and Liam Winnett for Wymeswold, Jason Davy and Andy Daybell for Bottesford. Quorn Rangers lost their first game of the season going down 5-2 away at Loughborough FC ‘A’, Jamie Smith (3), Tom Belton and Alan Barrett for the Luffs third string, Ben Saunders and Tom Driver for Quorn. Castle Donington Reserves beat Asfordby Village 4-0, Daniel Oyston, Dan Stone, Owen Brierley and Mark Tyler with the Donno goals. Birstall Old Boys beat Woodhouse Imperial Reserves 4-1, Jason Peden (2), George Agar and Will West for Birstall, Danny Williams for Woodhouse.

In the Automedia Printers Cobbin Trophy Sileby Victoria booked a 2nd round place going through 5-4 on pens after a 1-1 draw aet at Clawson kings, Jay Medcroft for Sileby, Darren Lightbrown for Clawson.

In the Bonser Trophy 1st round Asfordby Development won 3-1 away at Measham Welfare Reserves, Leon Watson (2) and Charlie Richards for Asfordby, Connor Dughan for Measham. Greenhill YC Reserves won 3-1 away at Thringstone MW Reserves, Joe Arnold, Jimmy Bevans and Dan merry for Greenhill, Paul Collier for the Miners Reserves.

Saturday 30th September 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division Goals from Linford Harris (6), Adam Brind (2), Sam Allen, Harry Bowley, Pierce Keogh, Jack Hesketh and David Reeves gave Wymeswold FC a 13-1 win away at Sutton Bonington, James Thompson hitting the Sutton consolation.

Market Bosworth remain unbeaten with a one hundred per cent record in the Sports Advocate Division Two as they beat Shepshed Amateurs Reserves away from home 3-1, James Hurst, Duran Cummins and Daniel Morris for Bosworth, Dan Crozier for Shepshed.

Windmill Trophies Division Three Leaders Quorn Rangers were held to a goalless draw at Woodhouse Imperial Reserves.  Asfordby FC Development won 6-1 at home against Mountsorrel FC, Charlie Richards (4) and Kenny Jones (2) for Asfordby, Damon Scotting for Mountsorrel. Asfordby Village won 7-5 at home against Greenhill YC ‘A’, Ant Bowdery (3), Ashley Hill (2), Shaun Taggart and Ollie Riddell for the Village, Alan Deacon (3), Callum Neeson and George Pemberton for Greenhill.  Bottesford FC Reserves won 3-2 away at Birstall Old Boys, Ben Cullen hitting a hat trick for Bottesford, James Searston and an own goal for Birstall.  Wymeswold FC Reserves beat Measham Welfare Reserves 4-2, Ellis Simon (2), Callum Payne and Luke Howitt for Wymeswold, Reece Daniel bagging both the Measham goals.

The game of the day in the 1st round of the County Cup Intermediate Shield saw Greenhill TC beat Cosby United 3-2 with goals for Greenhill coming from Jamain Nelson, James Armstrong and Jack Boobyer.  In the all North Leicestershire tie Thringstone MW beat Rothley Imperial 6-2, Danny Turner (4), Damo Lawrence and Paul Collier for the Miners, Emido Chiavetta and Joe Butcher-Smith for Rothley.  Falcons FC won 3-0 awards at Anstey Town, Luke Green (2) and Kieron Baldock with the Falcons goals. East Leake beat Lutterworth Town Reserves 3-1, Dan Starbuck hitting a hat trick for East Leake.  A hat trick from Kieran Harding was not enough as Sporting Markfield lost 4-3 at home to Cottesmore Amateurs Reserves.  Mountsorrel Amateurs lost 6-5 aet away at Castle Donington, Paul Dickens (3), Dave Singer and Steve Armson with the Mountsorrel goals.  Sutton Bonington went down 3-1 away at Caterpillar FC, James Dann with the Accies goal.  Cossington Saints lost 10-2 at home to Thurnby Rangers, Danny Pownall and Benn Haywood with the Saints goals.

In the Saturday Trophy there were four all North Leicestershire ties, Greenhill YC Reserves won 4-3 away at Belton Villa, Gage Braban, Lewis Mead, Rich McLoughlin and Jimmy Bevans for Greenhill, Michael Lidwell (2) and Gaz Mills for the Villa.  Sileby Victoria won 6-2 away at FC Polonia, Jake Rimington (3), Simon Ogilvie, Martyn Lewin and Ross Bryan for Sileby, Damian Czahuk and an own goal for Polonia.  Goals from Jamie Pestell (3), Jordan Tinley (2), Sean Beale (2), Ryan Barclay, Ryan Page, Mitch Donnelly and Ashley Murray gave Shelthorpe Dynamo an 11-1 win at home against Woodhouse Imperial.   Shepborough United won 4-1 at home to Loughborough United, Ashley Heffer (2), Andy Moxom and Kyle Askew for Shepborough, Allan Blackey for Loughborough.  Kegworth Imperial beat St. Patrick’s 5-0, Joe Reynolds (3), Tom Henson and Jack Doyle with the Kegworth goals. Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves won 3-0 at home against Ashby Road, Luke Hickling (2) and Lewis Burnip on target for Mountsorrel.  FC Coalville lost 3– at home to Northfield Emerald, Jamie Kendrick and Jordan Mountain with the Coalville goals.  Loughborough Emmanuel lost 7-0 at Lutterworth Athletic Development and Measham Welfare lost 10-1 at home to Queniborough FC, Matt Wain scoring for Measham.  Shepshed Amateurs lost 2-0 away at Whetstone Athletic, while Bottesford FC lost 4-1 away at Old Aylestone.

In the Saturday Vase East Leake Robins beat Castle Donington Reserves 4-2, Matt Hall, Nathan Ball, Phil Lynch and an own goal for the Robins, Dan Oyston and Jamie Smith for Donno Reserves.  Loughborough FC ‘A’ won 3-2 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Darren Barrett (2) and Jamie Smith for the Luffs, Jack Ball and Charles Preddy for United.  Ravenstone United crashed out with an 8-0 defeat at home to Leicester Three Lions Reserves.

Saturday 23rd September 2017
In the first round of the Automedia Printers Cobbin Trophy upset of the round was at Premier Division side Sutton Bonington who lost 2-1 at home to Division Three side Birstall Old Boys 2-1, Matt Litchfield hitting both the Birstall goals, Patrick Hood replying for Sutton. Measham Welfare claimed a Premier Division scalp beating Rothley Imperial 5-4, Dan Sherratt (3), Luke Hardwick and Lewis Smith for the welfare, Emido Chiavetta (3) and George Vernon for Rothley. The third Premier Division side to go out to lower opposition were Mountsorrel Amateurs who lost 5-3 aet away at Belton Villa, Josh Taylor (2), Kevin Mumby (2) and Michael Lidwell for the Villa, Liam Kinch, Steve Armson and Josh King for the Ammies. Greenhill YC hit nineteen without reply at home to Mountsorrel FC, Tyler Dunlop (5), Kai Thompson (4), Ryan Mason (3), Karl Harratt (2), Grant Brown (2), Billy Snaith, Jamain Nelson and James Armstrong with the Greenhill goals. The game at Kegworth Imperial against Ravenstone United was abandoned on sixty-seven minutes after a brave Ravenstone side who started with nine men were reduced to seven players through injury so the game was abandoned with the score at 11-0, Joe Reynolds (5), Leo Ricci, Jake Green, Jack Doyle, Jamie Mosely-Sarsfield, Lee Armett and Jay Robinson with the Kegworth goals. Wymeswold GFC beat Shepborough United 11-1, Linford Harris (3), Adam Brind (3), Jack Hesketh (2), Sam Allen, Joe Wardle and Callum Johnson with the Wymeswold goals, Ashley Heffer for Shepborough. Cossington Saints won 100-2 away at Asfordby Village, Danny Pownall (5), Damon Gosnell (2), Benn Haywood, Tom Wilson and Steve Marshall for the Saints, Devon Hare and Oli Duley replying for Asfordby. East Leake put seven past Bottesford FC without reply, Dan Starbuck (2), Matt Jelley (2), Dylan Shaw, Alex Pritchett and Neil Thompson with the East Leake goals. Loughborough Emmanuel beat Market Bosworth 3-2, Will Roulstone (2) and Rich Cowlishaw for Emmanuel, Ben Gascoigne and Frank Armsden for Bosworth. Sutton Bonington Academicals won 3-1 away at Loughborough United, Luke Bradley, Zac Jackson and Sam Taylor for the Accies, Liam McClelland for United. Shepshed Amateurs lost 3-2 at home against Falcons FC, Joe Moxom, Ross Locker and Michael Walton for the Falcons, Chris Flitton and John Bowles for Shepshed. Thringstone MW beat FC Polonia 4-0, Danny Turner, Dave Leigh, Dale Fessey and Damo Lawrence with the Miners goals. Shelthorpe Dynamo won 76-3 aet away at Woodhouse Imperial, Sean Warrilow (2), Mitch Donnelly (2), Jamie Pestell and Ashley Murray for Shelthorpe, Craig Tebbs, Sam Bird and Kyle Loveridge for Woodhouse.

In the Bonser Trophy first round woodhouse Imperial Reserves won 3-1 away at Bottesford FC Reserves, Danny prime (2) and Lee Tebbutt for woodhouse, Adam Daybell for Bottesford. Wymeswold FC Reserves won 7-5 aet away at Loughborough United Reserves, Luke Howitt (3), Callum Payne, Lyon Pownall, Tom Hulett and Alex Symon-Allen for Wymeswold, Jack Ball (3) and Sean waters (2) for Loughborough. Castle Donington Reserves won 4-1 away at Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves, Dan Stone (2) and Adam Ellis (2) for Donno, Jevon Hodgson for Mountsorrel.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Shepshed Amateurs Reserves won 2-0 at home against Thringstone MW Reserves, Sean Glover and Tom Cartwright with the Shepshed goals.

Windmill Trophies Division Three leaders Quorn Rangers beat Measham Welfare Reserves 4-2, Chris Stevens hitting a hat trick and Jamie Mackay adding the fourth for Quorn, Rich Stone and Connor Dughan for Measham. Goals from Kenny Jones, Charlie Richards, Alex Herbert and Jamie Felstead gave Asfordby Development a 4-0 win at home to Loughborough FC ‘A’.

Saturday 16th September 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division East Leake hit ten goals without reply away at Sutton Bonington, Alex Pritchett (3), Jake Richardson (2), Liam Woodford, Martin Moore, Dylan Shaw, Matt Jelley and an own goal making up the ten for East Leake.  Greenhill YC won a nine goal Thriller at Cropston Drive against Mountsorrel Amateurs, Karl Harratt, Danny Morris, Ryan Mason, Jamain Nelson and James Armstrong with a last-minute winner from the penalty spot for Greenhill, Josh king (2), Sam Squire and an own goal for the Ammies.  Falcons FC drew 2-2 with Cossington Saints, Kieron Baldock and Joe Moxon for the Falcons, Steve Marshall bagging both the Saints goals.  Rothley imperial were held to a 2-2 draw at home against Sutton Bonington Academicals, Connor Murray and Emido Chiavetta for Rothley, Zac Jackson and Matt Allard for the Accies.  Sporting Markfield drew 1-1 with Thringstone MW, Guy Weston for Markfield, Dave Leigh for the Miners. 

Belton Villa sit on top of the shedland.co.uk Division One after a 3-1 win at home to Shepshed Amateurs, Gaz Mills (2) and Michael Lidwell for the Villa, Sam Starkey for Shepshed.  Kegworth Imperial won 3-1 away at FC Polonia, Tom Henson, Joe Reynolds and an own goal for the Imps, Dominik Klajne for Polonia.  Measham Welfare drew 2-2 with Loughborough United, Nathan Moore and Lewis Smith for Measham, Nathan Pepper and Bruce Henson for United.  FC Coalville were held to a 1-1 draw by neighbours Greenhill YC Reserves, James Barkby for Coalville, Rich McLoughlin for Greenhill.

Market Bosworth made it three wins in three to sit top of the Sports Advocate Division Two, this week they beat Ravenstone United 7-0 with goals from Daniel Morris (3), Ben Gascoigne (2), Ashley Deacon and Jake Marlow.  Loughborough Emmanuel won 4-0 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Rich Cowlishaw, Matt Harris, Ben Greenwood and Will Roulstone with the Emmanuel goals.  East Leake Robins beat Woodhouse Imperial 5-3, James Hedworth, Nathan Ball, Ryan Berry, Danny Yau and Matt Hall for the Robins, Craig Tebbs (2) and Sam Bird with the Woodhouse goals.  Shepshed Amateurs Reserves beat Shepborough United 2-1, Duane Earp and Michael Boast for Shepshed, Ashley Heffer for Shepborough.

Quorn Rangers are the early leaders in the Windmill Trophies Division Three after a third straight win, this week they beat Bottesford FC Reserves 5-0 away from home, Chris Stevens (2), Jamie Mackay (2) and Alex McMullan with the Quorn goals.  Asfordby Development won 6-0 away at Mountsorrel FC, Jamie Felstead (2), Charlie Richards (2), Tom Atherley and Leon Watson with the Asfordby goals.  Woodhouse Imperial Reserves won 4-2 away at Asfordby Village, Danny Prime, Paul Raybould, Tom Beresford and Luke Moore for woodhouse, Ant Bowdery with both the Village goals.  Castle Donington Reserves win 4-1 away at Greenhill YC ‘A’, Scott Bucknall, Charlie Jones, Dan Stone and an own goal for Donno, Alan Deacon for Greenhill.  Wymeswold FC Reserves won 4-0 at home against Birstall Old Boys, Sam Hollis (2), Callum Payne and Luke Hewitt with the Wymeswold goals.  There were 17 goals at Derby Road Playing Fields which saw Loughborough FC ‘A’ beat Measham Welfare Reserves 11-6, Jack Godkin (4), David Wells (3), Jonathan Knight (2), Marc Findley and Rajiv Palmer for the Luffs third string, Reece Daniel (4) and Lee Croxall (2) for Measham.

Saturday 9th September 2017
Wymeswold FC made it two wins in two in the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division with a 3-1 defeat of Greenhill YC, Linford Harris bagging a brace with Adam Brind adding the third, Ryan Mason for Greenhill.  East Leake also made it two wins on the spin with a 2-1 victory at home against Sporting Markfield, Jacob Consterdine and Alex Pritchett for East Leake, Ryan O’Connor for Markfield.  Mountsorrel Amateurs opened their season with an 8-2 win away at Sutton Bonington Academicals, Sam Harrison (3), James Palmer, Dane Bingham, Sam Squire, Rob Green and Dave Singer for the Ammies, Matt Allard and James Dann for the Accies.  Cossington Saints won 5-1 at home to Sutton Bonington, Danny Pownall (2), Tom Wilson (2) and Damon Gosnell for the Saints, Jose Cunha for Sutton. 

In the shedland.co.uk Division One Shepshed Amateurs beat Measham Welfare 4-0, Dave Guarasci, Rich Guarasci, Matt Griffin and Chris Flitton with the Shepshed goals.  Belton Villa hit five without reply at home to Bottesford FC, Ollie Meadows (2), Gaz Mills, James Newton and Michael Lidwell with the Belton goals.  FC Coalville won 6-2 at home against Shelthorpe Dynamo, James Barkby (2), Daniel Kendrick, Neil cooper, Jake Gamble and Jordan Mountain for Coalville, Sean Warri low and Mitch Donnelly for Shelthorpe.  Greenhill YC Reserves won 4-3 at home to Kegworth imperial, Jimmy Bevins, Lewis Mead, Jordan Ward and Kurtis Penney for Greenhill, Joe Reynolds (2) and Dexter Manley for Kegworth.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two highest scorers of the day were Loughborough Emmanuel who won 10-1 away at Ravenstone United, Richard Cowlishaw (4), Shaun Dunglinson (2), Jon James (2) and Matt Harris (2) for Emmanuel, Rob Butler replying for Ravo.  Sileby Victoria won 5-0 away at Shepborough united, Alan Chater hitting the net four times with Duncan Msimbe adding the fifth.  Market Bosworth beat woodhouse Imperial 4-3, Ashley Deacon (2), Daniel Morris and James Hurst for Bosworth, Neal Halliday (2) and Jon Taylor for Woodhouse.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three Quorn Rangers beat Asfordby Village 4-0, Chris Stevens (2), John Cowan and Alex McMullan with the Quorn goals.  Wymeswold FC Reserves won 5-1 away at Greenhill YC ‘A’, Callum Payne (2), Sean Cato (2) and Luke Howitt for Wymeswold, Alan Deacon for Greenhill.  Measham Welfare Reserves beat Mountsorrel FC 4-1, Connor Dughan (2), Dan Sherratt and Tom Lunn for Measham Josh Facey for Mountsorrel.  Bottesford FC reserves won 5-0 at home to Woodhouse Imperial Reserves, Ben Cullen, Oliver Thornhill, Ant Robinson, Adam Daybell and an own goal making up the Bottesford goals.  Castle Donington Reserves drew 1-1 with Birstall Old Boys, Dan Stone for Donno, Andy Galpin form the penalty spot for Birstall.

Saturday 2nd September 2017
In the East Goscote Plumbers Premier Division newly promoted Sporting Markfield hit five without reply against Sutton Bonington Academicals, Connor Sanders (2), Ben Cooper, Levi Knight and Josh Woolman with the Markfield goals.  Wymeswold FC won 7-2 away at Thringstone MW, Linford Harris (4), Joe Loseby, Danny Hulett and Sam Allen for Wymeswold, Dave Leigh bagging both the Miners goals.  East Leake beat Cossington Saints 3-1, Jacob Consterdine, Jake Richardson and Matt Jelley for East Leake, Danny Pownall for the Saints.  Greenhill YC won 3-1 at home against Falcons FC, Jamain Nelson (2) and Tyler Dunlop for Greenhill, Liam Henson for the Falcons.  Reformed Rothley Imperial enjoyed a 4-2 win at home to Sutton Bonington, Joe Butcher-Smith, Craig Roberts, George Vernon and Connor Murray for Rothley, Olly Eades and a penalty from Jack Tormey for Sutton.

In the shedland.co.uk Division One Bottesford FC beat Greenhill YC Reserves 4-0, Alex Robinson hitting a hat trick and Tom Richardson adding the fourth for Bottesford.  Measham Welfare won a nine-goal thriller at home to Mountsorrel Amateurs Reserves running out 5-4 winners with goals from Ashley Franklin (2), Nathan Turner, Darryl Towle and Matt Wain, Josh king (2), Sam Squire and Sam Harrison for Mountsorrel.  Kegworth imperial won 3-2 away at Loughborough United, Luke Robinson (2) and Tom Henson for Kegworth, Jake Thompson and Reece Thomas for United.  Shepshed Amateurs opened their campaign with a 3-1 win at home to Shelthorpe Dynamo, Dave Guarasci, John Bowles and Andy Greenhalgh for the Amateurs, Jordan Tinley for Shelthorpe.

In the Sports Advocate Division Two Market Bosworth won 5-1 away at East Leake Robins, Daniel Morris (2), James Hurst, Jake Marlow and Matthew Angel for Bosworth, James Hedworth for the Robins.  Woodhouse Imperial won 3-1 away at Loughborough Emmanuel, Neal Halliday, Nathan Loveridge and Craig Tebbs for Woodhouse, Charlie Patel for Emmanuel.  Sileby Victoria won 3-2 at home to Clawson kings, Jake Rimington, Simon Ogilvie and Martyn Lewin for Sileby, Martin Maclean and Rolando Jibbinson for Clawson.  Shepshed Amateurs Reserves won 3-2 away at Loughborough United Reserves, Duane Ear (2) and Michael Boast for Shepshed, Peter Newton and James Peploe for United.  Thringstone MW Reserves won 4-3 away at Shepborough United, Max Carroll (2) and Dale Wight (2) for Thringstone, Ashley Heffer (2) and Aaron Dignum for Shepborough.

In the Windmill Trophies Division Three Mountsorrel FC beat woodhouse Imperial Reserves 6-1, Ryan Crump and Ryan Carter both hitting a hat trick each for Mountsorrel, Paul Raybould for Woodhouse.  Birstall Old Boys won 3-1 away at Asfordby Village, Callen Skeete, Tom West and Matt Litchfield for Birstall, Jack Carvell for Asfordby Village.  Castle Donington Reserves won 7-2 at home against Measham Welfare Reserves, Adam Ellis (4), Scott Bucknall (2) and an own goal for Donno, Dan Woodings and Dan Sherratt for Measham.  A brace from Alan Deacon gave Greenhill YC ‘A’ a 2-1 win at home to Bottesford FC Reserves, Tom Murphy replying for Bottesford.  Quorn Rangers won 2-1 at home to Loughborough FC ‘A’, Alex McMullan and John Cowan for Quorn, an own goal for Loughborough.  Wymeswold FC Reserves drew 1-1 with Asfordby Development, Ben Weston for Wymeswold, Charlie Richards for Asfordby Development.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close